Swamp Deer (Cervus duvaucelii)
Scientific classification:
Kingdom : Animalia
Phylum : Chordata
Class : Mammalia
Order : Artiodactyla
Family : Cervidae
Subfamily : Cervinae
Genus : Cervus
Species : duvaucelii
Common name : Barasingha
Scientific name : Cervus duvaucelii
Important Facts
Coat color White in color.
Shoulder height 60 to 85 cms.
Body length of male 175 – 200 cms.
Female Smaller in size
Weight 160 – 180 kg
Life span 10 to 15 years, 23 years in captivity
Adulthood 2 - 2.5 years
Gestation period 240 – 250 days
Breeding season September to April
Litter size 1
Plain grasslands, open jungles and tropical woodlands.
Limited to India.
(a) Grasses
(b) Green leaves
(c) Buds of flowers and Fruits
(a) Mash - 2.00 kg. per head
(b) Kutti - 4.00 kg. per head
(c) Tree fodder - 0.50 kg. per head
(d) Gram soaked - 0.50 kg. per head