Sikka Deer (Cervus Nippon)
Scientific classification:
Kingdom : Animalia
Phylum : Chordata
Class : Mammalia
Order : Artiodactyla
Family : Cervidae
Subfamily : Cervinae
Genus : Cervus
Species : nippon

Common Names: Sikka deer, Japan deer
Scientific Name: Cervus Nippon
Important Facts
Coat color Chestnut red in summer,Yellowish brown in winter; females lighter in color.
Shoulder height 65 -75 cm.
Body length 115 - 150 cm.
Weight 75 - 150 kg.
Life span 15 - 20 years       
Adulthood 4 years (male); 2 - 3 years (female)
Gestation period: 150 - 180 days
Litter size: 1
Open jungles and scrubby grasslands.

 

Sikka deer is found in Siberia, Korea, Manchuria and Northern and Southern China, Vietnam. It is also native to Taiwan and Japan. The largest races of Sikka deer (found in the colder north) are Dybowski's Sikka Deer (Cervus nippon dybowskii) of Manchuria and Ussuri Region, and the Hokkaido Sikka Deer (Cervus nippon yesoensis) of Hokkaido Island in Japan.

 

(a) Grasses
(b) Green leaves
(c) Buds of flowers and fruits.
(a) Mash - 1.00 kg. per head
(b) Kutti - 3.00 kg. per head
(c) Tree fodder - 0.50 kg. per head