Hog Deer (Axis porcinus)
Scientific classification:
Kingdom : Animalia
Phylum : Chordata
Class : Mammalia
Order : Artiodactyla
Family : Cervidae
Genus : Axis
Species : porcinus

Common Names: Hog Deer, Pada
Scientific Name: Axis porcinus
Important Facts
Coat color         Slatybrown to faddish brown
Shoulder height 60 – 75 cm.
Body length       105 to 115 cm.
Weight  70 - 150 kg.
Life span           20 years
Adulthood          3 - 4 years (male); 2 -3 years (female)
Gestation period 180 days
Litter size 1
The species is associated with dense bushy vegetation, grasslands, swampy plains and river systems.
In India, the range of hog deer extendes over the Indo-Gangetic plain across northern India through the states of Haryana, Eastern Rajasthan, Punjab, Uttar Pradesh, Bihar, West Bengal to the Brahmaputra valley in Assam.
(a) Green leaves of small plants and shrubs.
(b) Grass
(c) Wild fruits and creepers.
(a) Mash - 0.5 kg. per head
(b) Kutti - 2.0 kg. per head
(c) Tree fodder - 0.5 kg. per head