Gaur-Indian Bison (Bos gaurus)
Scientific classification:
Kingdom : Animalia
Phylum : Chordata
Class : Mammalia
Order : Artiodactyla
Family : Bovidae
Genus : Bos
Species : gaurus
Common name: Indian bison, Gaur
Scientific name: Bos gaurus
Important Facts
Coat color Gaur is dark brown
Shoulder height 170 to 220 cms.
Body length 250 - 375 cms.
Weight of male 1000 - 1500 kg
weight of female 700 - 1000 kg
Life span: 25 - 30 years
Adulthood: 3 - 4 years
Gestation period 275 days
Litter size 1 or 2
Plain grasslands, foothills up to an altitude of 500 meters and Tropical woodlands.
Tropical Asian woodlands interspersed with clearings in the following countries: Bangladesh, Bhutan, Cambodia, China, India, Laos, Malaysia (Peninsular Malaysia), Myanmar, Nepal, Thailand, Viet Nam .
(a) Grasses
(b) Green leaves
(c) Buds of flowers and fruits
(a) Mash - 7.00 kg. per head
(b) Kutti - 10.00 kg. per head
(c) Tree - fodder 3.00 kg. per head